Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through: (1) the AHS Residential, LLC websites operated by AHS Residential, LLC and its affiliates (referred to herein as “Resia”, “we”, “us”, or “our”); (2) other websites and online services that we own, operate, and/or make available and that link to the Privacy Policy; and (3) to all other general inquiries we receive, including those made by postal mail, electronic mail, telephone requests, and/or in person requests).

Resia recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”) particularly our consumer users (referred to as “user” or “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy describes what Personal Information we gather, how we use it, how it is shared and how you can correct, change and limit our use of it. If you are asked to submit registration details via this site, you may be requested to agree to additional terms regarding our use of your Personal Information, and those additional terms will apply in that context. Any additional terms will be provided for your review at the time of registration.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before you send or share Personal Information with us or use our websites and/or our affiliated websites. We also encourage you to read it again when you return to our websites.

What Personal Information Does Resia Collect?

We collect the Personal Information described in general terms below. For greater detail, we have set out in Annex 1 details of the categories of Personal Information we have processed over the last twelve (12) months.

The type of Personal Information we collect will depend upon what we will need to provide you with the services you are interested in.

Prospective residents and applicants may be asked to provide the following information: first and last name, primary phone number, email address, the apartment size you are looking for (number of bedrooms, number of bathrooms), where you want to live (e.g., city and state or community name), the type of building you prefer, your proposed rent budget, move-in date, desired lease term, and whether or not you have pets (if so, what type), and any additional comments you wish to provide.

Current residents of one of our residential communities may be asked to provide an apartment number, first and last name, phone number, email address, the reason for contacting us, and any additional comments.

Our residential communities may have their own separate sites and we may use separate sites for the processing of rental applications and agreements and to assist our users with other tasks which are required or helpful to them, such as paying rent online. You will move away from this site when engaging in those activities and those sites may have their own privacy policies, and so please review that privacy policy before using those separate sites.

For those interested in applying for employment at Resia, the following Personal Information may be requested or obtained: name and address, age or date of birth, email address, occupation, employment information, telephone number, educational background, and Social Security/national insurance number, credit checks, background checks, and employment verification. Where legally required, we will obtain your consent before undertaking these checks. Once an applicant accepts a position, the applicant may be asked to complete further online details. This may include an invitation to self-identify ethnicity or race. This information is only collected in relation to positions in some jurisdictions and we do this to meet government reporting requirements. Provision of this information by candidates is voluntary and it is not collected where it would be unlawful for us to do so.

We may receive information about you, including Personal Information, from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website will forward to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested sites and/or our affiliated websites. We also encourage you to read it again when you return to our websites.

Usage Tracking: Use Of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are using the Internet. Web servers, the main computers that serve up web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. As permitted under applicable law, Resia collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, gathering and analyzing aggregated information, creating a better experience for users and auditing the use of our sites. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We will seek to link your IP address when we feel it is necessary to protect our sites and other users from harm and to prevent criminal misconduct. Please see the section on Use of “Cookies.”

Use Of “Cookies”

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web use easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our sites. The use of cookies is an industry-standard, and as such, you will find them at most major websites. By showing how and when users use a site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to our sites are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. We use the information from cookies only to provide services better tailored to your needs and for the protection of our websites and users from potential harm. We never save passwords or credit card information in cookies.

We use persistent tracking cookies on our websites which are cookies that stay in your web browser between visits. These cookies can also be used to show us which sites you have visited before entering our sites and which sites you may go to if you leave, especially if you access the registered user parts of our sites by using your social media log-in credentials. We use these to capture analytical information about our visitors that helps us to improve the performance of our website and create a better experience. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors, to provide content related to a prior visit to our websites, to see how visitors move around the sites and the products and services they are interested in when they are using them and to see what other types of products and services they may be interested in. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

We may also use cookies that allow us or third parties to advertise our products and services on websites that you access after you have visited our sites. You may also see advertisements from us if other websites you visit capture through a cookie that you have been on our sites. These ad preference cookies are often used by search engine sites. Our cookies can be disabled as indicated below. To prevent this advertising, you may also need to review the cookies disabling information on the other sites you visit.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, you can do so through your browser settings or refuse the cookies when you enter any of our websites. You may also limit the information we gain from certain cookies by logging directly into the registered areas of our sites rather than by logging in by using your social media log-in credentials. Please remember that our cookies are often used to give you certain functionality and without them, you may not be able to use some of our websites e.g. save properties from our listings.

You can also remove cookies that have already been set in your browser via your browser settings.

  • Such information is shared following receipt of a specific request and/or permission from users;
  • Such information is shared with affiliated companies and/or potential investors (in any form of business transaction, including purchase or merger) pursuant to an agreement that contains reasonable confidentiality arrangements;
  • Such information is shared with contractors who work with us pursuant to an agreement that contains reasonable confidentiality arrangements;
  • Such information is shared to comply with or in accordance with any applicable law and/or court orders and/or to prevent suspected illegal acts, frauds, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law. This includes responding to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • Such information is shared to help Resia defend against claims and/or establish or exercise any legal right that Resia may have;
  • Such information is shared to help Resia prevent violations of the Resia Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy or to otherwise protect the rights, property, or safety of Resia employees, residents and other persons others, including exchanging information with third parties for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Business Transitions

If Resia goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling all or part of its assets, users’ Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. By using our websites and providing your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer, provided use of the Personal Information will remain in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time of the transfer.

Third-Party Sites

You should be aware that when you are on an Resia website you could be directed to other third-party sites that are beyond our control, including, without limitation, to the websites of residential communities. There are links to other sites from Resia, which take you outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner, an advertisement or a search result, the “click” may take you off the Resia sites. These other sites may include sites of other advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use their logo with ours as part of a co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors to collect data or solicit information. Resia does not control these sites and therefore is not responsible for their content.

Resia policies do not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, which is beyond our control. Remember that whenever you give out Personal Information online, that information may be collected and used by people you do not know.

You will be directed to separate sites when you use the Resia website as prospective residents and current residents. These sites include all residential communities and Resia’s new developing communities. After you have been directed to these sites, please note that you may be redirected and required to provide information to Third-Party sites who Resia shares Personal Information with, including but not limited to, credit card information for all rent payments and pre-screening information.

Securing Information

Resia takes reasonable technical and organizational measures in accordance with applicable laws to safeguard users’ Personal Information. While Resia strives to protect your Personal Information and therein your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information you disclose online, and you therefore disclose such Personal Information at your own risk.

We limit access to Personal Information to those individuals and organizations who we believe reasonably need to receive such information to provide our services or to do their jobs, and we take the precautions we deem reasonable to protect the security of users’ Personal Information. However, as in many computer systems, internet applications and software programs, unauthorized use, failure of hardware or software, etc. may be injurious to the confidentiality of users’ Personal Information.

Because the security of all Personal Information associated with our users is of utmost concern to us, we periodically review and improve our security when new technology becomes available. This includes use of software which encrypts (generally processed at 256 bits) or distorts data submitted to us relating to an online Rental Application or employment application. If users have any questions about security, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section.

Email Consent And Opt-Out

Your provision of Personal Information through any of our registration forms on our sites constitutes your affirmative consent that we may contact you by email to provide you with information and notices relating to the property where you reside, on various similar services available to you at or through that property and on various other properties that may be available and of interest to you in the future. It also means we may email you regarding updates to this Privacy Policy.

You may choose to opt-out of receiving future commercial email messages from us. Each mass commercial email sent by us contains a link with instructions on how to remove yourself from our email list. Please note that if you are a resident of an Resia community and you use this site and your community site, you will need to opt-out of your community site separately. You will also need to opt-out separately from any third-party sites you have registered with.

Children’s Privacy

Our websites are not directed at children. We do not collect or maintain information at our sites from those we know are under 16, and we do not permit children under 16 years of age to become registered users of our sites. By using any of our sites, you represent that you are not under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under age 16 may have provided personally identifiable information through any of our websites, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section.

Data Transfers – International Users

If you provide Personal Information to us, it may be transferred to and processed on computers in the U.S. and other countries. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers.

For users residing in the European Union or United Kingdom, Resia complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”) regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from European Union member countries and the United Kingdom. Resia has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. The HS entities that adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/list. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Resia commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union and United Kingdom residents with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Resia. Please use the details in the Contact Us section to do so.

Resia has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Resia has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) regarding unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship.

Please note if your EU originating complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. Resia is subject to the Federal Trade Commission in respect of its compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Under certain circumstances, we may remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if our agents process your Personal Information that we transfer to them in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Correcting And Deactivating Personal Information

You may have the right under applicable privacy laws to request that Resia inform you as to whether Personal Information relating to you is being processed. Subject to certain exceptions under applicable privacy laws, you may also have the right to request that Resia correct, supplement, delete or block your Personal Information if the data are factually inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant to the purposes of the processing activities or if the Personal Information is being processed in any other way which infringes a legal provision. If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the use, collection, or security of your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section.

When a request for user deletion is received, we will make all reasonable efforts to purge said data from our systems. Due to the nature of our services, some information may not be fully removed (e.g., backups or archived copies. Following a deletion request, any Personal Information about you that was not deleted from our systems due an exception under applicable privacy laws will only be used for the purposes provided for by the applicable exceptions (e.g., to continue performing a contract that you have with us).

Notice To California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights and the methods for exercising them are described in more detail below. Please note that this section applies only to and the rights described in it can only be exercised by residents of California.

Description Of Rights

Right To Opt-Out Of Sale

Resia does not sell your information to third parties.

Right To Know

You have the right to request that we disclose that Personal Information about you that Resia collects, uses, discloses, and sells (if any at all). Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information, we will let you know and list the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed or sold to third parties for a business or commercial purpose.
  • Whether or not we sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative consent.

Resia’s response to requests to know (either the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information) will only cover the 12-month period preceding the request.

Right To Delete

You have the right to request that Resia delete any Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records.

Resia may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service already requested by the consumer or reasonably anticipated to be requested, taking into account our ongoing relationship with the consumer, or to otherwise perform a contract between us and the consumer.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or to prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest, if the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Otherwise use the consumer’s Personal Information, internally, in a manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any of your rights described above, please submit a request to Resia by contacting use via the contact page on this website at www.liveresia.com/contact and selecting “Website Use/Accessibility” from the drop-down menu.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you have authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may, however, make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your child.

Resia cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

All requests must provide enough information for us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative. The amount of information necessary will depend on the request but we will only use Personal Information provided with a request to verify your identity and authority to make the request.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the exercise of your rights or Resia’s privacy policies and practices, please contact us by using the “Contact Us” details below.

Exercising Rights For Someone Else

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you have authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may, however, make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your child.

Response Timing And Format

We will make our best effort to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. Within ten (10) days of receiving the request, Resia will confirm receipt and provide information about its verification and processing of the request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and an extension period in writing. For requests that seek the disclosure of specific pieces of information about the consumer, we will select a format that is readily useable and should allow consumers to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process requests unless they are manifestly unfounded or excessive. Resia will maintain records of consumer requests made pursuant to CCPA as well as our response to said requests for a period of at least twenty-four (24) months.

Notice To Residents Of Certain States

Some state laws permit residents who provide us with Personal Information to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not, currently, disclose such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we change this policy, we will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details.

Do-Not-Track Disclosures; Third-Party Tracking

Certain mechanisms may allow you to send web browser signals, known as “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals, indicating your choice to disable tracking on websites. We do not respond to browsers do not track signals currently. We may not be aware of or able to honor and respond to every such mechanism. More information about “do not track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org concerning such information.

Third parties, other than our service providers, do not have authorization from us to track which websites, apps, or other online services you visit prior to and after visiting our websites. Please note, however, that we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our consent or knowledge.

Notification Of Changes

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will advise users of those changes through a general description at the top of this Privacy Policy and may also post these details to other places we deem appropriate, so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If we are legally permitted to do so, we may also email you.

Contact Information

If your Personal Information changes (such as zip/postal code, phone, email or postal address), we provide a way to update your Personal Information. This can usually be done at the Registered User account settings page or by emailing our Data Privacy team via the contact form on our website at www.liveresia.com/contact

You may use this email to get in touch with us for any other reason relating to this Privacy Policy. If you send us an e-mail, our communication should clearly be marked as data protection query and as being time sensitive.

You may also contact us by postal mail at Resia, Attn.: IT Department – Data Privacy, 12895 SW 132 Street, Suite 202, Miami, FL, 33186. If you contact us by mail, your communication should clearly be marked as a data protection query and as being time-sensitive.

APPENDIX 1

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Personal Information categories listed in California Civil Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Sensory Data
  • Employment or other professional information

Sources from which the Information was Collected

  • Consumers
  • Job applicants and employees
  • Vendors, third parties, and service providers

Business & Commercial Purpose for the Collection

  • Fulfilling our obligations
  • Advertising and marketing
  • Service performance
  • Security and legal obligations

Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information

  • Contracted service providers who provide IT, system administration and hosting, payment processing, research and analytics, marketing, and data enrichment for the purposes set forth above.
  • Our affiliates where required, based on the affiliate’s relationship with you or where sharing of data is necessary to fulfill a request you have submitted.
  • Promotions in which you have expressed interest or for which you have registered.
  • Third-party advertising networks and websites so that Resia can market and advertise on Third-Party platforms and sites.
  • Professional advisors such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.
  • Third parties who are part of a business transition such as a merger, reorganization, or the sale of all or a part of our business.

TERMS OF USE

Last Updated: October 20, 2020

This website at www.liveresia.com (the “Website”) is made available to you by AHS Residential, LLC (“Resia”). Please read these terms of use (the “Terms of Use”) carefully before accessing, viewing or using the Website. By accessing, viewing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by all the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all the Terms of Use, you do not have the right to access, view or use the Website. Resia may modify the Terms of Use from time to time, in the sole discretion of Resia. You are responsible for complying with the most current version of the Terms of Use posted on the Website. Your use of the Website following any modifications will signify your consent and acceptance of such revised Terms of Use.

The Terms of Use do not alter the terms and conditions of any agreement you may have with Resia or its affiliates. Except as expressly set forth otherwise in a signed agreement between you and Resia, the Terms of Use are the entire agreement between you and Resia and supersede all prior or contemporaneous negotiations, discussions or agreements between you and Resia about this Website.

Use Of Copyrighted Materials/Trademarks

Any materials on the Website, including without limitation any documentation, content, text, data, graphics, images, video and audio clips, interfaces or other materials, information or works of authorship are copyrighted materials (i) owned by Resia (collectively, the “Materials”) or (ii) provided by Third-Party licensors and suppliers to Resia (collectively, the “Third-Party Content”). All rights not expressly granted in and to the Website, the Materials and the Third-Party Content are reserved to their respective owners, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under United States and foreign laws and international conventions. You agree to abide by all copyright notices and trademark, information, and other restrictions in connection with the Website, including without limitation any Materials and Third-Party Content therein.

The Materials contain trademarks, service marks and trade names which are owned by Resia and its affiliates. Except as otherwise noted in the Website, you are hereby authorized to view, download, cache, copy and print the Materials solely for your personal, non-commercial use and not for resale or further distribution, retransmission, subject to the following conditions:

  • Any copy of the Materials or portion thereof must include all copyright notices appearing on the original.
  • Resia reserves the right to revoke such authorization at any time, and any such use by you shall be discontinued immediately upon notice from Resia.

The Third-Party Content may also contain brand and product names which are trademarks, service marks or trade names of third parties which are the property of their respective owners. Unless you have permission from the owner of the Third-Party Content, you agree only to display the Third-Party Content on your personal computer solely for your personal or internal business use. You acknowledge and agree that you have no right to download, cache, reproduce, modify, distribute, display (except as set forth in this paragraph), edit, alter or enhance any of the Third-Party Content in any manner unless you have permission from the owner of the Third-Party Content. You acknowledge and agree that the Third-Party Content does not reflect the views of Resia and that Resia is not responsible for any views, ideas, positions, materials and the like contained in any Third-Party Content.

Nothing contained in the Website shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any copyright, trade secret, patent, trademark or other intellectual property rights (“IP Rights”) of Resia, its affiliates, or any third party, and, except as expressly provided herein, all such IP Rights in the Materials and Third-Party Content on the Website are expressly reserved to Resia, its affiliates, and/or any third party, as applicable. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, unless you have the express prior written consent of Resia or written permission from a Third-Party with respect to such party’s Third-Party Content, you may not (i) distribute the Website, or any portion thereof or content (including without limitation Materials and Third-Party Content) of any kind included therein, in any medium, (ii) modify the Website, or any portion thereof, (iii) access the Materials and Third-Party Content through any technology or means other than those provided on the Website itself, (iv) use the Website, or any portion thereof or content of any kind included therein, in any medium, for any commercial use, or (v) transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license or otherwise exploit the Website (including without limitation Materials and Third-Party Content) for any other purpose whatsoever without the prior written consent of the respective owners.

Hyperlinks To This Site

You are granted a limited, nonexclusive right to create a “hypertext” link to the Website provided that such link is to the entry or home page of this Website and does not portray Resia or any of its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise defamatory manner. This limited right may be revoked by Resia at any time for any reason whatsoever. You may not use, frame, or utilize framing techniques to enclose any Resia trademark, logo or trade name or other proprietary information including the Materials found at or on the Website, the content of any text or the layout/design of any page of the Website or any form contained on a page of the Website without the express prior written consent of Resia in each instance. In addition, you may not use any meta-tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing an Resia or Resia affiliate name, trademark, or product name without express written consent from Resia in each instance.

Links To Third-Party Websites

The Website may be linked to other websites on the World Wide Web or Internet that are not affiliated with, under the control of, or otherwise maintained by Resia. If you use these links, you may leave the Website. Resia has not reviewed any of these Third-Party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. Resia does not endorse any opinion, recommendation or advice expressed therein or make any representations about Third-Party sites, their usefulness, safety or intellectual property rights of or relating to such content, or any information or other products, services or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them, and Resia expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with such Third-Party sites. You understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to content that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against Resia in connection therewith. You further understand and acknowledge if you decide to access any of the Third-Party sites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Noninterference

You shall not circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Materials and/or Third-Party Content or enforce limitations on use of the Website or any such content therein.

Limitation Of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL RESIA BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD-PARTY CLAIMING THROUGH YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, YOUR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT APPEARING ON THE WEBSITE. IN NO EVENT WILL RESIA BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD-PARTY CLAIMING THROUGH YOU FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES ARISING FROM CLAIMS RELATED TO PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, LOSS OF DATA, LOST REVENUE, LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF USE OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE, CHANGE IN APPLICABLE GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER RESIA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS, IN NO EVENT WILL THE TOTAL, CUMULATIVE LIABILITY OF RESIA FOR DAMAGES UNDER THE TERMS OF USE EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100.00). SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Press Releases

The information contained within press releases issued by Resia and its affiliates should not be deemed accurate or current except as of the date the release was posted. Resia and its affiliates have no intention of updating, and specifically disclaim any duty to update, the information in the press releases.

Copyright Infringement Policy

Resia does not knowingly permit copyright infringing activities on the Website.

If a person is a copyright owner or an agent of the owner and believes that any content posted on the Website infringes upon another’s copyrights, such person may submit a notification to us pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) by providing the Resia copyright agent indicated below with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(3) for further detail):

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit Resia to locate the material;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit Resia to contact the reporting person, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail;
  • A statement that the reporting person has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the reporting person is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

The designated Resia copyright agent (“Copyright Agent”) to receive such notifications of claimed infringement is marketing@liveresia.com, attn: Legal Services. We will review and address notices that comply with the above requirements. We recommend that you consult your legal advisor before filing such a notice or any counter-notice under the DMCA.

Please be advised that notices under the DMCA should go to our Copyright Agent; but any other feedback, comments, requests for technical support, and other communications in connection with the Website should be directed to Resia customer service through www.liveresia.com/contact.

Copyright Infringement Policy

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Resia and its affiliates, officers, directors, owners, operators, employees, licensors and agents, from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees) arising from, related to or in connection with: (i) your use of and access to the Website, including without limitation any Materials contained herein; (ii) your violation of any of these Terms of Use; and/or (iii) your violation of any Third-Party right, including without limitation any Third-Party Content or any other Third-Party copyright, property, or privacy right in connection with your use of or access to the Website.

General Provisions

Enforcement of the Terms of Use will be governed by FL law, excluding its conflict and choice of law principles. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any claims arising out of or related to the Terms of Use or your use of the Website will lie in the state or federal courts located in FL and you irrevocably agree to submit to the jurisdiction of such courts. The failure of Resia to enforce any right or provision in the Terms of Use will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Resia in writing. In the event that a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms of Use to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the Website, please contact us via www.liveresia.com/contact.

FAIR HOUSING STATEMENT

Resia is committed to compliance with all federal, state, and local fair housing laws. Resia will not discriminate against any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, familial status, disability, or any other specific classes protected by applicable laws. Resia will allow any reasonable accommodation or reasonable modification based upon a disability-related need. The person requesting any reasonable modification may be responsible for the related expenses.

ACCESSIBILITY

Accessible Housing

Resia will allow any reasonable accommodation or reasonable modification based upon a disability-related need. The person requesting any reasonable modification may be responsible for the related expenses. Please contact the community directly for more information. Community contact information may be found via our Apartment Search page.

Website Accessibility

AHS Residential, LLC strives to improve the usability and accessibility of its website and mobile application for all users, including those with disabilities. Resia efforts to improve digital usability and accessibility are guided by the relevant portions of the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1, Level A and AA, and other existing recommendations.

Our efforts are ongoing and are tested on a periodic basis using various forms of assistive technology. To make our website easier to use, we regularly respond to feedback from audits conducted by a nationally recognized vendor, whose testers include individuals with disabilities who are regular users of assistive technology.

If you are a user with a disability, or an individual assisting a user with a disability, and have difficulty accessing or navigating our content on liveresia.com, please contact us at www.liveresia.com/contact. In your message, please select “Website Use/Accessibility” from the drop-down menu and provide your contact information, the web address or other location where you experienced difficulty, and a brief description of the problem you encountered, including the type of assistive technology you were using when you experienced difficulty.